Gordon J. Finwall, SB#141777
[…] debts are subject to bona fide dispute. Plaintiff's affidavit
filed in support of the ex parte attachment shall state, in
addition to the requirements of Section 485.530, the known
undisputed debts of the defendant, that the debts are not
subject to bona fide dispute, and the basis for plaintiff's
determination that the defendant’s debts are undisputed.
10
(5) Any other circumstances showing that great or
11 irreparable injury would result to the plaintiff if issuance of
the order were delayed until the matter could be heard on
12 notice.
13 With respect to Section 485.010(b)(1), danger that property may be “concealed,
14 substantially impaired in value, or otherwise made unavailable to levy” may be established
by showing
15 “past dishonesty, failure to meet obligations, or concealment of assets.” Western Steel
& Ship Repair, Inc.
16 ¥, - RMI. Inc. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1108, 1114. The plaintiffs’ declarations detail the misrepres
entations
17 THE EQUITY CONSULTANTS, LLC made regarding its assets, including the balance sheet
it provided
18 that lists assets it in fact does not own, the complete lack of transparency, the failure to follow through
19 with promises, the failure to communicate, and the failure to pay its debts, including those
owed to all
20 three plaintiffs.
21 With respect to Section 485.010(b)(2), the plaintiffs’ declarations establish that THE
22 EQUITY CONSULTANTS, LLC “is insolvent in the sense that the defendant is generally
not paying his
23 or her debts as those debts become due” and that the debts are not subject to “bona fide dispute.”
It appears
24 that THE EQUITY CONSULTANTS, LLC is not paying any of its debts, including the six figure debts
25 owed to each of the plaintiffs. THE EQUITY CONSULTANTS, LLC does not appear to dispute the