4/14/2023 12:06 PM
[…] A. Venue is proper in Dallas County because CHRISTUS
Health has its principal places of business in Dallas County.
None of the mandatory or specific permissive venue provisions apply in this case,
so venue here is governed by the general venue rule contained in section 15.002(a) of
the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. As set forth in Plaintiffs’ Original
Petition, venue is proper in Dallas County, Texas pursuant to TeX. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code § 15.002 because Defendant CHRISTUS Health has its principal place of business
in Dallas County. Dallas County is in fact a proper venue under section 15.002(a)(2),
which provides that venue is proper “in the county of the defendant’s principal office in
this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” TeX. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
15.002(a)(3). In a suit involving multiple defendants, like this one, when a plaintiff
establishes proper venue against one defendant, venue is proper for all defendants as
long as the claims arise from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions