arrow right
[…] None of the mandatory or specific permissive venue provisions apply in this case, so venue here is governed by the general venue rule contained in section 15.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. As set forth in Plaintiffs’ Original Petition, venue is proper in Dallas County, Texas pursuant to TeX. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.002 because Defendant CHRISTUS Health has its principal place of business in Dallas County. Dallas County is in fact a proper venue under section 15.002(a)(2), which provides that venue is proper “in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person.” TeX. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 15.002(a)(3).