11 November2 P4:40
[…] limitations cut-off, the allegations set forth in Plaintiff's First Amended Petition in 2005
were sufficient to, and did in fact, put Geeting on fair notice of the claim against him.
Accordingly, the action was timely filed in 2005.
Cc. Furthermore, the 2009 Third Amended Petition relates back to
the 2005 filing.
Even if the Court determines that the breach of contract claim was not actually filed
until the Third Amended Petition in 2009, that amendment relates back to the 2005 First
Amended Petition under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.068.Section 16.068 provides
in this regard as follows:
Amended and Supplemental Pleadings
If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or
defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a
subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the
facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation
PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL Page 10
unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or
different transaction or occurrence.
Tex. Civ. Prac.& Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (West). Section 16.068 provides that new
facts or claims raised in a subsequent pleading relate back to a timely filed pleading and
are not barred unless the amendment or supplemental pleading “is wholly based on a
new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” /d.
The Dallas Court of Appeals has recently determined that “[A] ‘transaction’ is
defined as a set of facts that gives rise to the cause of action premised thereon.”
(Emphasis added). Brewster v. Columbia Med. Ctr. of McKinney Subsidiary, L.P., 269