arrow right
[…] PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO MOTION JNOV Page 10 H:\CLIENTS\DYER\DCINPLEADINGS\DYER RESPONSE TO JNOV Accordingly, the action was timely filed in 2005. c. Furthermore, the 2009 Third Amended Petition relates back to the 2005 filing. Even if the Court determines that the breach of contract claim was not actually filed until the Third Amended Petition in 2009, that amendment relates back to the 2005 First Amended Petition under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §16.068.Section 16.068 provides in this regard as follows: Amended and Supplemental Pleadings If a filed pleading relates to a cause of action, cross action, counterclaim, or defense that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed, a subsequent amendment or supplement to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability or defense is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence. Tex. Civ. Prac.& Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (West). Section 16.068 provides that new facts or claims raised in a subsequent pleading relate back to a timely filed pleading and are not barred unless the amendment or supplemental pleading “is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” /d. The Dallas Court of Appeals has recently determined that “[A] ‘transaction’ is defined as a set of facts that gives rise to the cause of action premised thereon.” (Emphasis added). Brewster v. Columbia Med.