arrow right
[…] Registered manufacturers may sell controlled substances only to registered distributors. Registered distributors may distribute controlled substances only to registered pharmacy dispensers. And a registered dispenser may dispense controlled substances only under a legitimate prescription written by a registered prescriber.15 As a “dispenser,”16 Walmart must establish and maintain effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.17 The regulations for dispensers include specific requirements that pharmacies must meet. A pharmacy must 14 21 C.F.R. § 1301.11(a). 15 See 21 U.S.C. § 822. 16 See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Dispenser means an individual practitioner, institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance.” (emphasis added)); see 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (a dispenser is “a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user”). 17 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a); see In re Nat’l Prescription Opiate Litig.