IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the pharmacist must register with the DEA and fulfill statutory and regulatory obligations.
Registered manufacturers may sell controlled substances only to registered distributors.
Registered distributors may distribute controlled substances only to registered pharmacy
dispensers. And a registered dispenser may dispense controlled substances only under a
legitimate prescription written by a registered prescriber.15
As a “dispenser,”16 Walmart must establish and maintain effective controls and
procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.17 The regulations
for dispensers include specific requirements that pharmacies must meet. A pharmacy must
14
21 C.F.R. § 1301.11(a).
15
See 21 U.S.C. § 822.
16
See 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Dispenser means an individual practitioner,
institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a controlled substance.”
(emphasis added)); see 21 U.S.C. § 802(10) (a dispenser is “a practitioner who so delivers
a controlled substance to an ultimate user”).
17
21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a); see In re Nat’l Prescription Opiate Litig. (Opioid MDL