FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 04:36 PM INDEX NO. 153346/2023
[…] However, the assistant
property manager who had been tasked with the assignment of registering the
apartments annually had, apparently, failed to hit “submit,” as required in order to
finalize the annual filings. Therefore, On December 22, 2022, Mr. Giahn registered the
apartments in the Building for the years 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. A
complete DHCR registration print-out for the Building showing that the units in the
Building were registered for the above years on December 22, 2022 is annexed hereto
as Exhibit H.
ARGUMENT
31. Pursuant to CPLR § 7803(3), a party who has been aggrieved by
an administrative determination may commence an Article 78 proceeding to determine
“whether (the) determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by
an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.”
32. “[A] court’s review of a determination by an agency consists of
whether the determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by
11
11 of 18
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 04:36 PM INDEX NO. 153346/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2023