arrow right
[…] Id. § 393.1(c). • “Each commercial motor vehicle must have brakes adequate to stop and hold the vehicle . . . .” Id. § 393.40(a). • “[A]ll brakes with which a motor vehicle is equipped must at all times be capable of operating.” Id. § 393.48(a). • “Every motor carrier . . . must systematically inspect, repair, and maintain, or cause to be systematically inspected, re- paired, and maintained, all motor vehicles . . . subject to its control.” Id. § 396.3(a). • “Parts and accessories shall be in safe and proper operating condition at all times. These include those specified in part 393 of this subchapter and any additional parts and accesso- ries which may affect safety of operation . . . .” Id. § 396.3(a)(1). • “The motor carrier is solely responsible for ensuring that the vehicles under its control are in safe operating condition and that defects have been corrected.” Regulatory Guidance for the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, 62 Fed.