Electronically Filed
[…] traffic. It was not until after the hearing was held, and the Rule 91a motion was granted, that Klein
and Sagredo first asserted their bogus void order theory.
Electronically Filed
3/24/2023 2:49 PM
Hidalgo County District Clerks
Reviewed By: Adrienne Rocha
Tex. Gov't Code § 74.094 (e) states: A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in
one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings
except the trial on the merits in a different county (emphasis added).
Under article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, a district court "shall
conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which
the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7; see also
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.094(e) ("A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in
one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings
except the trial on the merits in a different county.").