Electronically Filed
[…] A Rule
91a motion was filed. The judge held a hearing on the rule 91a motion in Brownsville. All the
parties attended. No one, ever, not once, objected to the case being heard in Brownsville. In fact,
Ms. Klein called and advised the court that she would be running late to the hearing because of
traffic. It was not until after the hearing was held, and the Rule 91a motion was granted, that Klein
and Sagredo first asserted their bogus void order theory.
Electronically Filed
3/24/2023 2:49 PM
Hidalgo County District Clerks
Reviewed By: Adrienne Rocha
Tex. Gov't Code § 74.094 (e) states: A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in
one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings
except the trial on the merits in a different county (emphasis added).
Under article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, a district court "shall
conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which
the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7; see also
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.094(e) ("A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in
one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the judicial proceedings
except the trial on the merits in a different county."). In re Zaraienh, No. 13-16-00465-CV, at *9
(Tex. App. June 6, 2018)
In cases filed after September 1, 1999, the restriction imposed by the "county seat"
requirement contained in article V, section 7 is somewhat liberalized by section 74.094(e) of the
Texas Government Code, which provides that "[a] judge who has jurisdiction over a
suit pending in one county may, unless objected to by any party, conduct any of the
judicial proceedings except the trial on the merits in a different county." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
74.094(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002). See Acevedo v. Comm. for Law, 131 S.W.3d 99, 103 (Tex. App.
2004) See also Stewart, Cox & Hatcher, P.C. v. Ford Motor Co., 350 S.W.3d 369, 374 (Tex. App.