arrow right
[…] That Affidavit and its accompanying Exhibits will be referenced herein as relevant. ARGUMENT STANDARD OF REVIEW IN A PROCEEDING PURSUANT TO CPLR 7803(3). An Article 78 proceeding is available to review whether an agency “determination was made in violation of lawful procedure … or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.” CPLR §7803(3). The standard of review for an agency determination pursuant to CPLR 7803(3) is limited to whether there is a rational basis for the action, or whether the action is arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion. See generally, Pell v.