FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 03/31/2023 10:47 AM INDEX NO. 902786-23
[…] 4
4863-9775-2410, v. 1
4 of 14
FILED: ALBANY COUNTY CLERK 03/31/2023 10:47 AM INDEX NO. 902786-23
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/31/2023
STATEMENT OF FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Petitioner respectfully refers the Court to the accompanying Affidavit of Audra Schmitt
(“Schmitt Aff.”), for a complete account of the relevant facts and record in this proceeding. That
Affidavit and its accompanying Exhibits will be referenced herein as relevant.
ARGUMENT
STANDARD OF REVIEW IN A PROCEEDING PURSUANT
TO CPLR 7803(3).
An Article 78 proceeding is available to review whether an agency “determination was made
in violation of lawful procedure … or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion.” CPLR
§7803(3). The standard of review for an agency determination pursuant to CPLR 7803(3) is limited
to whether there is a rational basis for the action, or whether the action is arbitrary and capricious or
an abuse of discretion. See generally, Pell v.