[Exempt From FUing Fee
[…] Resolution approving the Memorandum of Understanding between the City and Tribe
(MOU) for mitigation payments, £md (2) Petitioners failed to request a hearing on the
action within 90 days of filing the Amended Petition, pursuant to Public Resources Code
section 21167.4(a).)
As to the City's first argument, tiie City has not stated a basis for demurrer of the
Amended Petition, The third cause of action challenges the City's recording of the
Notice, not the MOU with the Tribe.
As to the City's second argument. Public Resources Code section 21167.4(a) provides
.tiiat "[i]n any action or proceeding alleging noncompUance with this division, the
petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 daysfromthe date of filing the petition or
shall be subject to dismissal on the com-t's own motion or on the motion of any party
interested in the action or proceeding."
Petitioners ai-gue that this statute does not apply here, as they have filed an amended
petition pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 472, as a matter of right, and have
requested a heai-ing vwthin 90 days ofthe Amended Petition's filing.