1 ROB BONTA
[…] regulation was issued'" (Citation omitted). We must conduct an independent examinafion to determine
whether the agency '"reasonably interpreted the legislafive mandate' in enacfing the regulafion. (Citation
omitted.)" California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education
(2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 530, 544.
Although the regulation was approved by the California Office of Administrafive Law (OAL), the
determinafion of whether the regulafion is within the authority of the statute may not consider this
approval. Government Code § 11350(c) provides: "The approval of a regulafion or order of repeal by the
office [OAL] or the Governor's overruling of a decision of the office disapproving a regulation or order of
repeal shall not be considered by a court in any action for declaratory relief brought with respect to a
regulation or order of repeal."
Plaintiff contends OSFM's authority is limited to regulating the fire safety equipment and methods of
installing that equipment. The Contractors State License Board (CSLB) on the other hand is argued to