1 ROB BONTA
[…] However, the OSFM's regulations provide " . . . a means to certify and register any person who installs,
alters, repairs or adds appurtenances to such systems."
By adopfing regulafions which regulate which persons are permitted to perform installation, Plaintiffs
contend OSFM has assumed regulatory authority granted by law to CSLB, thus acfing outside the scope
of its regulatory authority.
A regulation cannot be adopted lawfully by a state government agency unless it is within the scope of the
authority delegated to that agency by law. Government Code § 11342.1 provides, in pertinent part "Each
regulation adopted, to be effecfive, shall be within the scope of authority conferred and in accordance
with standards prescribed by other provisions of law."
"[I]t is well established that the rulemaking power of an administrafive agency does not permit the
agency to exceed the scope of authority conferred on the agency by the Legislature. (Citation omitted.)