DOCKET NO. UWY-CV226068125S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] bad faith claims would become moot. Fowler objects to trial second and third counts.1 No evidence or arguments regarding
bifurcation, but does not dispute that issue bifurcation may be settlement negotiations or the investigation of the claim may
appropriate. be advanced during the trial of the first count. In the discretion
of the trial judge, a reasonable continuance may be granted
Bifurcation is within the court's discretion. Both General between the conclusion of the trial of the underinsured
Statutes § 52–97 and Practice Book § 10–21 provide that motorist benefits claim and the bad faith claims; however, all
when several causes of action are joined in a single complaint claims shall be heard by the same jury.
“the court may order a separate trial of any such cause
of action” when it appears “that they cannot all be heard
conveniently together.” In addition to convenience, the All Citations
avoidance of prejudice and judicial efficiency have been cited
Not Reported in A.2d, 2008 WL 4150290, 46 Conn. L. Rptr.
206