FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 03/16/2023 02:21 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018
[…] 4125th R&R (Dkt. 1569) at 4 (recognizing Houlihan Lawrence’s “delay in producing
the required Excel spreadsheet”) (emphasis added)
10
13 of 16
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 03/16/2023 02:21 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1587 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/16/2023
With that straightforward affirmation of what the 22nd R&R plainly said, but what
Houlihan Lawrence self-righteously refused to concede right up to entry of the 25th
R&R, Class Plaintiffs established Houlihan Lawrence’s defiance of the 22nd R&R
until under the imminent threat of sanctions.
ARGUMENT
CPLR § 4403 provides “[u]pon the motion of any party or on his own
initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or
in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make
new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new
trial or hearing.” In general, “[w]here a referee’s findings are supported by the
record, the court should confirm the referee’s report and adopt the recommendation
made therein.” Shen v. Shen, 21 A.D.3d 1078, 1079 (2d Dep’t 2005); see also Stone
v.