arrow right
[…] ARGUMENT CPLR § 4403 provides “[u]pon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing.” In general, “[w]here a referee’s findings are supported by the record, the court should confirm the referee’s report and adopt the recommendation made therein.” Shen v. Shen, 21 A.D.3d 1078, 1079 (2d Dep’t 2005); see also Stone v.