BRIAN K. CUTTONE (SBN 2013 14)
[…] Oooflam-bUJNu—a
had no continued right to farm the Property. See Cross—Complaint at paragraph 18.
III. LAW
A. Demurrers Generally
Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 et seq. provides the statutory authority for
demurrers:
The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may
object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading
on any one or more of the following grounds . . .
(e) The pleading does not
state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.
Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10 (emphasis added).
Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30(a) states:
When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer
appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court isrequired
to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a
demurrer to the pleading.
NNNNNNNNNfl—‘t—A—IH——o—av—tu—I
A demurrer is a pleading used to test the legal sufficiency of other pleadings, i.e.,it
raises issues
WVGMAWNWOOOONQthN—‘O
of law, not fact, regarding the form or content of the opposing party’s pleading
(complaint, answer or cross-complaint). (Code Civ.