BRIAN K. CUTTONE (SBN 2013 14)
[…] a. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 761.010(b) and 405.22,
Plaintiff was required to record, serve and file with the court a Notice of Pendency of Action
(or Lis Pendens) against the subject property. Civ. Proc. §§ 761 .010 and 405.22.
Code of Civil Procedure section 761 .010(b) states in relevant part:
“Immediately upon commencement of the action, the plaintiff shall file a notice of
pendency of the action in the office of the county recorder of each county in which
any real property described in the complaint is located.”
Emphasis added. Civ. Proc. §76l.010.
NNNNNNNNNflp—An—nt—nH—‘HH—In—n
Code of Civil Procedure section 405.22 states in relevant part:
”NOMAUJNWOOOOQQU'I-FWNHO
“Immediately following recordation, a copy 0f the notice shall also be filed with the
court in which the action is pending.”
Emphasis added. Civ. Proc. §405.22.
Here, there is no allegation 0r reference to any Notice of Pendency of Action in the
Complaint. Further, a review of the docket indicates the absence of any Notice of Pendency
of Action being filed with the Court.