arrow right
[…] Doe v. Boys Club of Greater Dallas, Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 481-82 (Tex. 1995). V. ARGUMENT A) The Nurse Agreement is an unlawful restraint of trade. Under the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act, “Every contract...in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.05(a). The statute contains one exception to this rule: even though they are contracts in restraint of trade, covenants not to compete are permitted, as long as they meet certain requirements. Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.50. Those requirements are: ● The covenant not to compete must be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made;” and ● It must contain “limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained” that are “reasonable,” and that “do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” Id. Def. Mot. Summ.