arrow right
[…] In its Petition, Parkland seeks attorney’s fees under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001. That section permits the recovery of attorneys’ fees on claims for breach of a written contract. It 8 See Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.51(b); Advantage Physical Therapy, Inc. v. Cruse, 165 S.W.3d 21, 24 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.) ("To prove an action for breach of contract, a plaintiff must establish the existence of an enforceable contract."). Def. Mot. Summ. J. Page 21 of 30 is explicitly preempted, however, by Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.50 et seq. Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 15.52 (“the procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete provided by Section 15.51 of this code are exclusive and preempt any other...procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise”). That statute limits the type of relief that a Court can award to a promisee (i.e., Parkland) suing to enforce an anti-competitive covenant. It may only recover damages, injunctive relief, or both. Tex. Bus. Comm.