Whitney, Thompson & Jeffcoach LLP
[…] His feelings toward Plaintiff are irrelevant. The only
WHITNEY
THOMPSON «. 7
JEFFCOACH 12466.00010 05233659.000,
REPLY TO OPPOSITION TO ANTI-SLAPP SPECIAL MOTION TO STRIKE
evidence presented about what Vice Principal GUTIERREZ actually said was presented by
Defendants in support of their motion. Vice Principal GUTIERREZ truthfully relayed what
happened on his campus as a result of the post and how he honestly believed that could impact
Fresno Christian High School. Plaintiff has failed to show any malice under any standard, let alone
the clear and convincing standard.
Civil Code section 48.8 applies a similar standard that removes the shield of its immunity
only “upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the communication or report was
made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the
communication.” Plaintiff claims section 48.8 does not apply because Plaintiff explained his
10 reason for the post and Fresno Christian High School was not in session. By doing so, Plaintiff
11 ignores the impact of the post. There was already ongoing tension between the two groups of