I Micah K. Nilsson#250919
[…] 9 was not at school and was in his office with Plaintiffls mother. Defendant Gutierez knew the
10 context of the post, had been showed that it had no relation to the killing of another student or
11 \ryas a threat to any other student. Defendants' proffered explanation for the motivation of the
12 statements to Fresno Christian is demonstratbly false and should hold no weight. Defendants
13 cannot rely on Civil Code Section a7@).
I4 4. Defendants Statements Were Not Statements Made In Connection To Threats To
Commit Violence On School Grounds:
15
Civil Code Section 48.8 does protect Defendants. Defendants all but admit that Defendant
t6
Gutierrez's communication to Fresno Christian "was made with knowledge of its falsity and or
t7
with reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of the communication." Defendants' motion