1 Robert L. Sallander, Esq., (SBN 118352)
[…] (Exh. 6 & 7 to Chen
25 Decl.) Plaintiffs have put their past and present mental state in controversy by alleging damages
26 for psychological care and emotional distress. Plaintiffs have waived their right of privacy to
27 potentially relevant psychological and psychiatric care records by filing this action. All
28 3
SEPARATE STATEMENT OF THOMSON INTERNATIONAL, INC.’S Case No.: BCV-22-101437
MOTION TO COMPEL PLAINTIFFS RESPONSES TO SPECIAL
INTERROGATORIES, SET ONE
1 psychological and psychiatric records relating to the claimed damages are thus discoverable.
2 Evid. C. § 996.
3 California Evidence Code § 1016 states in part that: “There is no privilege under this
4 article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition
5 of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient; . . .” Evid. C. § 1016(a).
6 California courts have held that the mere commencement of an action by a patient-litigant
7 was not an automatic waiver of the psychotherapist-patient privilege under Evidence Code §
8 1016(a). Boling v. Sup. Ct. (1980) 105 Cal.