1 Robert L. Sallander, Esq., (SBN 118352)
[…] 6 Decl.) Plaintiff McLaughlin further alleged that he experienced increased anxiety, and sought
7 more than $500,000 in damages including emotional distress damages. (Exh. 6 & 7 to Chen
8 Decl.) Plaintiffs have put their past and present mental state in controversy by alleging damages
9 for psychological care and emotional distress. Plaintiffs have waived their right of privacy to
10 potentially relevant psychological and psychiatric care records by filing this action. All
11 psychological and psychiatric records relating to the claimed damages are thus discoverable.
12 Evid. C. § 996.
13 California Evidence Code § 1016 states in part that: “There is no privilege under this
14 article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition
15 of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: (a) The patient; . . .” Evid. C. § 1016(a).
16 California courts have held that the mere commencement of an action by a patient-litigant
17 was not an automatic waiver of the psychotherapist-patient privilege under Evidence Code §
18 1016(a). Boling v. Sup. Ct. (1980) 105 Cal.