FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 02/25/2023 09:57 PM INDEX NO. 011319/2008
[…] Nowhere within Defendant’s submissions has it ever been argued that Plaintiff was
required to “move for a default judgment after the plaintiff has successfully moved for summary
judgment.” That facetious argument is entirely made-up and then knocked-down by Plaintiff, who
apparently could pound neither the facts nor the law, nor the table, and thus created a supposed
contention out of whole cloth to seemingly win a never-made [non]argument, and to very
purposefully obfuscate the real argument.
The Motion to Dismiss herein [Doc. 3, Ex. 3, pdf pp.11-26] was brought pursuant
to CPLR §3215 under which a motion to dismiss for failure to proceed may be brought, “if the
plaintiff has failed to proceed to trial of an action . . . the defendant may make application”. CPLR
3215(a)(emphasis added). Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 3215.02 states in relevant
part as follows:
Indeed, “[t]he language in the first sentence of subdivision [3215](a)
is intended to extend its scope to other failures to proceed for which