FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 02/25/2023 09:57 PM INDEX NO. 011319/2008
[…] striking of an answer is the equivalent of a default, making CPLR §3125 the applicable statute
here. Hence, the 1st Dismissal Order was correctly granted under CPLR §3215(c), finding that
Respondent failed to take proceedings for the drafting and filing of the Referee’s Report within
one year after the entry of the order of reference, here by August 26, 2011 [Doc 19].
Nowhere in said cases, nor anywhere within Defendant’s papers herein is it argued
that a plaintiff granted summary judgment, here AHMSI, was subsequently required to again move
for a default judgment. CPLR 3215(c) provides that the Court “shall dismiss the complaint as
abandoned” “if the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year
after default.” (Emphasis added).
What AHMSI was required to do was to take proceedings for the filing of the
Referee’s Report and resulting foreclosure judgment within one year after the entry of the
Summary Judgment Order dated July 19, 2010; here, by August 26, 2011. It did not do so, and it