FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 04:58 PM INDEX NO. 153512/2017
[…] representing Standard in the settlement of the Underlying Action. For the reasons set forth at
length below, the Amended Complaint should be dismissed in its entirety as and against Standard.
3
6 of 11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 04:58 PM INDEX NO. 153512/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 104 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/02/2019
ARGUMENT
I. STANDARD FOR MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO CPLR 3211(a)(10)
Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(10), a party may move for dismissal of the complaint when
“the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party.” CPLR §
3211(a)(10). In setting forth the necessity to join parties, Section 1001 of the CPLR defines
“parties who should be joined” as “Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be
accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected
by a judgment in the action...” CPLR § 1001(a). Therefore, under CPLR § 1001(a), “necessary
parties to an action or proceeding fall into two distinct categories: persons ‘who ought to be parties
if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action,’ or ‘who
might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action.’” 27th St. Block Assn. v. Dormitory
Auth., 302 A.D.2d 155, 160 (1st Dept. 2002). “Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under
CPLR Section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows