FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 04:58 PM INDEX NO. 153512/2017
[…] Aff. as Exhibit B.
Interstate asserted claims in the Amended Complaint against its insured, Standard, for
restitution and a declaratory judgment that it had no duty to indemnify Standard despite
representing Standard in the settlement of the Underlying Action. For the reasons set forth at
length below, the Amended Complaint should be dismissed in its entirety as and against Standard.
3
6 of 11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2019 04:58 PM INDEX NO. 153512/2017
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 104 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/02/2019
ARGUMENT
I. STANDARD FOR MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO CPLR 3211(a)(10)
Pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(10), a party may move for dismissal of the complaint when
“the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party.” CPLR §
3211(a)(10). In setting forth the necessity to join parties, Section 1001 of the CPLR defines
“parties who should be joined” as “Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be
accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected