FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 02/09/2023 10:13 PM INDEX NO. 604204/2014
[…] Honorable Court may deem just and proper. The material facts and procedural backgrounds are
repeated only as necessary for elucidation of the legal arguments set forth herein.
POINT I
THIS COURT SHOULD ENTER POST-TRIAL JUDGMENT IN FAVOR OF MORTON
AND PHILLIPS ON THEIR THIRD-PARTY CLAIM
FOR CONTRACTUAL INDEMNIFICATION AGAINST RUAGO
“The right to contractual indemnification depends upon the specific language of the
contract.” Lesisz v. Salvation Army, 40 A.D.3d 1050, 1051 (2nd Dep’t 2007) (quoting Kader v. City
1
Pursuant to CPLR §4404(a), “…after a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party
or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in
favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of…in the interest of justice. Pursuant to CPLR §4404(b), “…after a trial not triable
of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered
thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law…render a new decision and direct entry of judgment...”
2
Pursuant to CPLR §4405, “a motion under this article shall be made before the judge who presided at the trial within fifteen days
after the decision, verdict or discharge of the jury…”
3