FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 02/09/2023 10:13 PM INDEX NO. 604204/2014
[…] plaintiff in his cross motion. Yet, in support of his cross motion, plaintiff submits that he served
his fourth Supplemental Bill of Particulars dated February 14, 2018 in which he specifically
alleged that said defendants violated the Property Maintenance Code §§ 302.2 and 304.7.
The law is clear. A bill of particulars is designed to amplify pleadings, limit proof and
prevent unfair surprise at trial (Harmon v. Peats Co., 243 NY 473 [1926]; Castleton v. Broadway
Mall Props., Inc., 41 AD3d 410 [2' Dept. 2007]). Pursuant to CPLR 3042(b): "In any action or
proceeding in a court in which a note of issue is required to be filed, a party may amend the bill
10
10 of 19
FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 02/09/2023
12/03/2018 10:13
09:10 PM
AM INDEX NO. 604204/2014
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 325
227 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/09/2023
12/03/2018
of particulars once as of course prior to the filing of a note of issue" (Emphasis Added).
However, CPLR 3043(b) allows tile plaintiff in a personal injury case to serve a supplemental
bill of particulars, also as a matter of right, but only "with respect to claims of continuing special
damages and disabilities."