FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 01/13/2021 01:54 PM INDEX NO. 150253/2019
[…] Diarra
worked for or was contracted by Carson Kelly and Humanize Global.
Diarra, now as judgment creditor, moves the court to declare that the debt of Carson
Kelly is a debt of the marital community of Carson Kelly and his wife Shannon Kelly, to declare
the wages of Shannon Kelly be subject to garnishment to satisfy Diarra’s judgment against
Carson Kelly, and to authorize that a writ of execution issue in her name.
Family Code section 902 defines debt as “an obligation incurred by a married person
before or during marriage, whether based on contract, tort, or otherwise.” Family Code section
910, subdivision (a) states that “[e]xcept as expressly provided by statute, the community estate
is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both
spouses are parties to the debt or the judgment for debt.”
Page 3 of 4
Diarra has not made a sufficient showing in this motion as follows:
1. Evidence of a marriage between Shannon and Carson Kelly, including the date
Carson and Shannon married. The only evidence are the vague statements from