Electronically Filed Superior Court of CA County of Contra Costa 9/28/2022 12:27 PM By: K. Jinkerson, Deputy
[…] lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment].)
The elements of an accord and satisfaction are: (1) a bona fide dispute between the parties,
(2) the debtor sends a certain sum on the express condition that acceptance of it will constitute full
payment, and (3) the creditor so understands the transaction and accepts the sum. (In re Marriage of
Thompson, supra, at 1058.) The background facts, in conjunction with the settlement agreement
here, support all three of these elements in this case.
Further, Civil Code,§ 1526, subdivision (c) provides that "the acceptance of a check or draft
by a creditor constitutes an accord and satisfaction when the check or draft is issued pursuant to or in
conjunction with a release of a claim." This is true regardless of whether any particular annotation
appears on a check, such as "payment in full." Plaintiffs do not deny that the check was accepted.
They do not deny that the check was issued pursuant to the settlement agreement reached in March