FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 01/18/2023 09:54 AM INDEX NO. 35565/2020E
[…] intersection when he then attempted to proceed leading to the
collision. As such the fault codes on the police report
indicate that defendant, ALEXANDER CEBALLOS MONTAS, was
responsible for the happening of the collision due to his
failure to yield to defendant operator STERLIING RODRIGUEZ
BRITO. See box 21 code 7 of Exhibit "C".
7. As the court is well aware, Section 1140 of the New
York State Vehicle & Traffic Law provides that the driver of a
vehicle approaching an intersection shall yield the right of way
to a vehicle which has entered the intersection from a different
roadway. Section 1142(a) provides that a vehicle approaching a
stop sign shall stop and after stopping "shall yield the right
of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from
another highway or which is approaching so closely on said
highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time
MARTINEZ, LUIS SJM LIABILITY PASSENGER
3 of 6
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 01/18/2023 09:54 AM INDEX NO. 35565/2020E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/18/2023
when such driver is moving across the intersection".
8. It is well settled law that when a driver approaches
an intersection with a stop sign fails to yield the right of way
to another driver who approaches the same intersection without a
stop sign or other traffic control device he violates Section