FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2022 06:35 PM INDEX NO. 100480/2022
[…] order; or
5. reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior
judgment or order upon which it is based....
Section 5019 of the CPLR, entitled "Validity and correction ofjudgment or order;
amendment of docket," reads, in relevant part, as follows:
a. Validity and correction of judgment or order. A judgment
or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any
mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in
the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A
trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or
irregularity to be cured.
CPLR 2221(a) discusses motions affecting prior orders. It states, in relevant part,
the following:
A motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior
motion, for leave to appeal from, or to stay, vacate
or modiff, an order shall be made, on notice, to the
judge who signed the order, unless he or she is for
any reason unable to hear it....
CPLR 2221(d) sets forth the procedures for making a motion for leave to reargue.
That sbction provides as follows:
4
4 of 7
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/21/2022 06:35 PM INDEX NO. 100480/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 137 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/21/2022
A motion for leave to reargue:
1. shall be identified specifically as such;
2. shall be based upon matters of facts or law
allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the
court in determining the prior motion, but shall not
include any matters of fact not offered on the prior
motion; and
3. shall be made within thirty days after service of a
copy of the order determining the prior motion and
written notice of its entry. ...
RELEVANT ST OF'FACTS
The relevant statement of facts are set forth in the accompanying Hui Affirm. at
nn rc-22 and the exhibits annexed thereto, and this Court is respectfully refened thereto
ARGUMENT
POINT I
THE COURT ERRED IN GRANTING THE
PETITION WITHOUT OPPOSITION WHEN