arrow right
[…] CLERK 01/10/2023 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 616069/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 61 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2023 A. The Court Misapprehended Section 501(2)(a) Of The Abandoned Property Law 21. In the Decision, the Court acknowledged that the Second Amended Complaint alleged all of the elements of negligence.4 Decision at 4. However, the Court stated that a “cause of action sounding in negligence for escheatment of property to the state cannot be maintained where a plaintiff has not set forth allegations that property was not considered abandoned as that term is defined pursuant to Abandoned Property Law § 501(2).” Decision at 7. 22. As mentioned, Section 501(2)(a) states that shares may only be “deemed abandoned where, for three successive years: (i) all amounts, if any, payable or distributable thereon or with respect thereto have remained unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident, and (ii) no written communication has been received from such resident by the holder.” (emphasis added).5 If either prong is not met, the property cannot be deemed abandoned. Plaintiff sufficiently pleaded that the Shares were not abandoned under the statute.