arrow right
[…] As detailed below, the Decision was premised on the Court’s misapprehension of three sections of the Abandoned Property Law. 7. Section 501(2)(a) provides that shares may only be deemed abandoned if, for three successive years: “(i) all amounts, if any, payable or distributable thereon or with respect thereto have remained unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident, and (ii) no written communication has been received from such resident by the holder.” (emphasis added).