arrow right
[…] Decision at 7. That holding was incorrect for multiple reasons. 53. As discussed, Plaintiff did sufficiently allege that the Shares were not abandoned. 54. Regardless, even if the Shares were properly deemed abandoned (which, again, they were not), EQ was still required to comply with the notice requirements in Section 1422. Nothing in the statute says otherwise. On the contrary, Section 1422 provides that the required notices must “advise the owner that the property to which the owner appears to be entitled will be reported as abandoned property and will be remitted to the state comptroller unless such property is claimed by an entitled party before the required remittance date.” Abandoned Property Law § 1422(3) (emphasis added). 15 15 of 22 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2023 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 616069/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 61 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2023 55. The entire purpose of Section 1422 is to notify owners of abandoned property that their property is in danger of