arrow right
[…] A copy of the search results is attached hereto as Exhibit B. (i) The Plaintiff's position with respect to extending the time for service: 20. The Plaintiff's process server attempted to serve the Defendant but needs additional time despite diligent efforts. 21. CPLR§306-b provides: 3 of 7 FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 12/16/2022 11:36 AM INDEX NO. EF007175-2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/16/2022 "Service of the summons and complaint. . .shallbe made within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the summons and complaint. . .IfService is not made upon Defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to the defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the added]" interest ofjustice extend the time for service [Emphasis (i.a)The time to serve the Defendant expired on April 1, 2021. 22. Based on the December 02, 2020 filing date of the summons and complaint, Plaintiff had until April 1, 2021 to serve the Defendant. 23. Plaintiff's Counsel is