On October 28, 2022 a
[…] SUPPORT OF BASF
CORPORTION’S MOTION
TO DISMISS
---------------------------------------------------------------X
CHRISTINE M. EMERY, an attorney duly admitted to practice law in the courts of the
State of New York, hereby affirms the following, subject to the penalties of perjury.
1. I am an attorney at law and a member of the law firm of LITTLETON PARK
JOYCE UGHETTA & KELLY LLP, attorneys for defendant BASF Corporation (“BASF”). I
submit this Reply Affirmation in further support of BASF’s Motion to Dismiss.
POINT I
PLAINTIFFS’ FRAUD CLAIM FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE PLEADING
REQUIREMENTS OF CPLR § 3016(b)
1. CPLR § 3016(b) provides that "Where a cause of action or defense is based upon
misrepresentation, fraud . . . the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."
Solow v. W.R. Grace & Co., 1989 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 894, *10-12 (quoting Block v. Landegger,
66 A.D.2d 707 (1st Dept 1978), aff'd, 49 N.Y.2d 741 (1980)). The elements of a fraud cause of
action include a representation of a material fact, which is untrue or recklessly made, scienter,