arrow right
[…] Payless Cleaners (E.D. Cal. 2005) 368 13 F.Supp.2d 1069, 1081.) 14 31. Civil Code section 3491 provides in relevant part that the “remedies against a public 15 nuisance are indictment or information, a civil action or abatement.” Abatement typically is 16 “accomplished by a court of equity by means of an injunction proper and suitable to the facts of 17 each case.” (Sullivan v. Royer (1887) 72 Cal. 248, 249; see also People v. Selby Smelting and Lead 18 Co. (1912) 163 Cal. 84, 90.) 19 32. Code of Civil Procedure section 731 authorizes a city attorney to bring an action to 20 enjoin or abate a public nuisance. It provides, in relevant part, that “[a] civil action may be brought 21 in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance ... by the city attorney 22 of any town or city in which such nuisance exists ....” 23 33. Since at least October 2022, Defendants have continuously violated and acted in 24 defiance of the County ordinances and zoning requirements by using the Property for unpermitted events and rentals to the public.