FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/05/2022 09:41 PM INDEX NO. 653394/2022
[…] notice of the transactions intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action”).
Where a pleading is dismissed for violation of these pleading requirements, a plaintiff may not
serve an amended complaint without a showing by the plaintiff of “good ground to support a cause of
action.” Id., at 825. See also Sebro, 93 A.D.2d at 785-786 (noting that amendment must be supported
by “further showing” by evidence “that can properly be considered on a motion for summary judgment”
before leave to replead may be granted).
B. Legal Standards Governing Dismissal Under CPLR § 3024(a)
The standards governing requests for relief under CPLR § 3024(a) are similarly well settled.
Section 3024(a) of the CPLR provides that “[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot
reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement.”
C. Legal Standards Governing Dismissal Under CPLR § 3211(a)(1)
The relevant standards governing dismissal under CPLR 3211(a)(1) are well settled. Dismissal
under CPLR 3211(a)(1) is warranted where the documentary proof refutes any material element of the