arrow right
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.003(c). Plaintiffs had to file a motion for leave because once Movants filed their MTD, all discovery in this case ceased. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Dallas, Inc. v. BH DFW, Inc., 402 S.W.3d 299, 308 (Tex. App. – Dallas 2013, no pet.) (noting that the party seeking a statutory exemption must prove it is entitled to the exemption). The one exception to the automatic TCPA discovery stay: on motion by a court or the claimant, a court can lift the discovery stay “on a showing of good cause.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.006(b). But even if a plaintiff can demonstrate good cause, the Legislature strictly limited the discovery it can obtain before a motion to dismiss hearing. The stay exception states that if the plaintiff shows good cause for discovery, “the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” Id. (emphasis added). Discovery “relevant to the motion” does not mean discovery into the case as a whole.