arrow right
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio has stated that R.C. 4117.08(A) sets forth the mandatory subjects of collective bargaining while R.C. 4117.08(C) involves permissive subjects of collective bargaining. Bd. of Trustees v. Frat. Order, Police, 146 Ohio App. 3d 456 (Ohio Ct. App. 2001), citing Cincinnati v. Ohio Council 8, American Fedn. of State, Cty., Mun. Emp., AFL-CIO (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 658, 663-665. CARE’S unfair labor practice charge challenged the City’s refusal to bargain its decision to reassign bargaining unit work to non-bargaining unit part-time employees. Section 4117.08 of the Ohio Revised Code provides in pertinent part: (A) All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative, except as otherwise specified in this section .... Case law is clear and well-established that a public employer’s reassignment of bargaining unit work to non-bargaining unit personnel is a mandatory subject of bargaining under R.C. 4117.08, and that a public employer’s refusal to bargain the reassignment of bargaining unit work to