FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/28/2022 06:10 PM INDEX NO. 514713/2022
[…] 2 of 6
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 12/28/2022 06:10 PM INDEX NO. 514713/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 31 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/28/2022
payments on their behalf. Id. ¶¶ 19-20.
III. ARGUMENT
A. THIS COURT LACKED PERSONAL JURISDICTION TO ENTER A DEFAULT
JUDGEMENT AGAINST DEFENDANTS BECAUSE PLAINTIFF DID NOT
PROPERLY SERVE DEFENDANTS.
Defendant did not personally receive notice of the Plaintiff’s summons “in time to defend.”
As set forth in the Affidavit of Dominique S. Dieng, Defendants were not personally served with
summons and complaint under CPLR § 308(1) or with service by mail under CPLR § 3215(g)(3).
Under CPLR 317, “a person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him
or to his agent for service designated under rule 318…may be allowed to defend the action within
one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment.” CPLR § 317. New York courts
have recognized that to prevail under CPLR § 317, a defendant need not show excusable default.
“Where, as here, a defendant moves to vacate a judgment entered upon his or her default in