arrow right
[…] Defendant offers no evidence that Defendant had a mental health diagnosis that may affect her right to exercise her limited power of appointment. For this reason, Defendant’s indications regarding any mental health diagnosis should not be considered with the Demurrer. -5- PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO DEMURRERCOU ewe ND YH BF BN BNP PY PN NRK HK | Bee Be ee ee ee ec AA PF YN SK Soe RUA ARES NH Fourth, and most importantly, there is “a rebuttable presumption ... that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their actions or decisions.” (Cal. Probate Code § 810(a).) “[A] person who has a mental or physical disorder may still be capable of contracting, conveying, marrying, making medical decisions, executing wills or trusts, and performing other actions.” (Cal. Probate Code § 810(b) (emphasis added).) Only a judicial determination that Ms. Spinate lacked the legal capacity to exercise the limited power of appointment can overturn the appoiniment to Plaintiff. (See Cal. Probate Code § 810(c).)