arrow right
[…] In November 2022, the Discovery Referee issued two Reports addressing discovery issues. He issued the second report, the 21st, in order to answer certain questions raised by plaintiffs (in an email that was sent to the Discovery Referee and all counsel) about the 20th Report. After waiting two days and not receiving any response from defendant’s counsel, the Discovery Referee issued his second, clarifying Report. CPLR § 4403 provides in relevant part: “[u]pon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to 2 2 of 7 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 12/20/2022 02:55 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1498 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/20/2022 report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing.”1 It is well-settled that “[w]here a referee’s findings are supported by the record, the court should confirm the referee’s report and adopt the recommendation made therein.” Chambliss v University Group Med.