arrow right
[…] to pay, including taxes, license, and finance charges is $51,378.35. The 5 Vehicle was leased and/or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or 6 qualifies as a new motor vehicle under subdivision (e)(2) of Civil Code section 1793.22. GOLDSMITH WEST, A PROFESSIONAL LAW CORPORATION 7 Plaintiff leased the Vehicle from a person or entity engaged in the business of manufacturing, 8 distributing, or selling consumer goods at retail. 9 5. a l Plaintiff’s agreement to lease the Vehicle is subject to the provisions of Civil rt ROLLING HILLS ESTATES, CALIFORNIA 90274 10 Code § 2986.10, which provides that "[a]n assignee of the lessor's rights is subject to all equities 11 o and defenses of the lessee against the lessor, notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary . . . ." P 609 DEEP VALLEY DRIVE, SUITE 200 +1 (310) 620-8560 12 Defendants DOES 21 through 30 are or, at one time, were assignees of the lease and are thus 13 s s subject to all equities and defenses which Plaintiff could assert against the lessor. 14 6. c e In connection with the lease,