arrow right
[…] Mason, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Complex Litigation Docket, Docket No. X06-CV-21-5028294-S (January 21, 2022, Bellis, J.). Carmody and Gibbons argue that the operative complaint does not allege any acts by them that constitute a “use of force or threat.” The plaintiff counters that the operative complaint alleges that Carmody and Gibbons sent her threatening messages. A defendant may be held liable under § 52-571a based on a threat only if the threat violates § 53a-62. Section 53a-62 prohibits “intentionally plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . threaten[ing] to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or . . . threaten[ing] to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror .. . .” The phrase “crime of violence” has not been defined in the context of § 53a-621 Nevertheless, the phrase has been defined in the context bf General Statutes § 53a-20, which provides in relevant part that “[a] person in possession or control of premises . . . is justified in using . . .