arrow right
[…] A defendant may be held liable under § 52-571a based on a threat only if the threat violates § 53a-62. Section 53a-62 prohibits “intentionally plac[ing] or attempt[ing] to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury . . . threaten[ing] to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or . . . threaten[ing] to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror .. . .” The phrase “crime of violence” has not been defined in the context of § 53a-621 Nevertheless, the phrase has been defined in the context bf General Statutes § 53a-20, which provides in relevant part that “[a] person in possession or control of premises . . . is justified in using . . . deadly physical force . .. when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by [a] trespasser to commit arson or any crime of violence ... .” The Supreme Court defined “crime of violence” in the context of § 53a- 20 to encompass “only those offenses which fall within the traditional common-law definition” of acrime of violence. State v. Terwilliger, 314 Conn. 618, 661, 104 A.3d 638 (2014).