FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/19/2021 03:00 PM INDEX NO. 59685/2021
[…] by eliminating distinction between prepopulated and retyped signatures, The court held:
We now hold that this distinction between prepopulated and retyped
signatures in emails reflects a needless formality that does not reflect how
law is commonly practiced today. It is not the signoff that indicates whether
the parties intended to reach a settlement via email, but rather the fact that
the email was sent. Since 1999, New York State has joined other states in
allowing, in most contexts, parties to accept electronic signatures in place
of “wet ink” signatures. Section 304(2) of New York's Electronic Signatures
and Records Act (ESRA) provides: “unless specifically provided otherwise
by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature
2
3 of 6
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 07/19/2021 03:00 PM INDEX NO. 59685/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 13 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/19/2021
affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same
validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”
There can be no doubt but the Settlement Agreement, negotiated and drafted over a five
(5) month period, was intended to be final and binding. Indeed, by emails from Respondents’
counsel, it was confirmed that the deal was complete, and the documents should be signed and
exchanged.