arrow right
[…] procedural and background facts relevant to this motion, see the accompanying affirmation of Roy A. Mura, Esq., the accompanying affirmation of Tamara A. Bland, Esq. and the affidavit of Erhardt’s president and owner, Thomas E. Erhardt. -1- MURA LAW GROUP, PLLC • 930 RAND BUILDING • 14 LAFAYETTE SQUARE • BUFFALO, NEW YORK 14203 (716) 855-2800 • FAX (716) 855-2816 4 of 12 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 12/01/2022 07:43 PM INDEX NO. 610946/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/01/2022 ARGUMENT POINT I ALL ELEMENTS EXIST FOR THE COURT TO COMPEL PLAINTIFFS’ ACCEPTANCE OF ERHARDT’S ANSWER UNDER CPLR 3012(D) CPLR 3012 (d) provides that: Extension of time to appear or plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default. “In light of the public policy favoring the resolution of cases on their merits, the Supreme Court may compel a plaintiff to accept an untimely answer… where the record demonstrates that there was only a short delay in appearing or answering the complaint, that there was no willfulness on the