FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 03/10/2022 03:41 PM INDEX NO. 728594/2021
[…] to as "Defendant") for the period of July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2028 (hereinafter referred to as the
"Lease"). Defendant alleges that pursuant to the terms of the lease Plaintiff was to begin paying rent
in October 2018 but failed to do so until 2019. Defendant instituted the Non-
February Therefore,
Payment Proceeding in the New York City Civil Court, County of Queens to collect rent due and
owing.
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 03/10/2022 03:41 PM INDEX NO. 728594/2021
NYSCEF
NYSCE F DOC.
DOC. NO.
NO. 59
44 RECEIVED
RECEIVED NYSCEF:
NYSCEF: 03/10/2022
05/18/2020
CPLR 602 (b) states:
(b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme
court itmay, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and
consolidate itor have ittried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action
is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action
pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it
or have ittried together with that in the county court.
CPLR 325(b) states:
(b) From court of limited jurisdiction. Where it appears that the court in which an
action ispending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are
entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon
motion.