FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 03/10/2022 03:41 PM INDEX NO. 728594/2021
[…] NYSCEF
NYSCE F DOC.
DOC. NO.
NO. 59
44 RECEIVED
RECEIVED NYSCEF:
NYSCEF: 03/10/2022
05/18/2020
CPLR 602 (b) states:
(b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme
court itmay, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and
consolidate itor have ittried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action
is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action
pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it
or have ittried together with that in the county court.
CPLR 325(b) states:
(b) From court of limited jurisdiction. Where it appears that the court in which an
action ispending does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief to which the parties are
entitled, a court having such jurisdiction may remove the action to itself upon
motion. A waiver of jury trial in the first court is inoperative after the removal.
At issue is the provision of the lease which states:
"In addition, ifthe tenant's liquor license application is delayed for an administrative
investigation or hearing solely due to any alleged misconduct at the premises which