FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/08/2022 01:07 PM INDEX NO. 62165/2021
[…] 2 of 8
FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 06/08/2022 01:07 PM INDEX NO. 62165/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 44 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/08/2022
Castillo v. 711 Group, Inc., 10 NY3d 735 ([2008]). Annexed hereto as Exhibit “E” is a copy of the Caputo
Appellate Division, Second Department Decision.
7. The Appellate Division did not disturb Honorable Justice Loehr’s finding of negligence on
behalf of defendant REDORA DIANE BROWN and, through vicarious liability, her employer Opengate,
Inc. The Court of Appeals in its decision in Hassan v. Montouri, 786 NE2d 25, [Ct. of Appeals 2003] held:
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 provides:
"Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for
death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of
such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating
the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."
Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 128, the applicable definition of "owner" includes "any
lessee or bailee of a motor vehicle or vessel having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease
or otherwise, for a period greater than thirty days."