FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/25/2020 11:07 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
[…] 1
1 of 4
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/25/2020 11:07 PM INDEX NO. 154880/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 42 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/25/2020
confidentiality. Sam v. Sanders, 80 A.D.2d 758, 436 N.Y.S.2d 301, affd. 55 N.Y.2d 1008, 449
N.Y.S.2d 474, 434 N.E.2d 710; Matter of Carla L., 45 A.D.2d 375, 382, 357 N.Y.S.2d 987,
Llorente v. City of New York, 38 A.D.3d 617, 618, 833 N.Y.S.2d 123, 125 (2007).
3. Furthermore, legal authority for the defendant to provide access to its
confidential foster care records is provided in and limited by Social Services Law § 372(4)(a)”
(Matter of Michelle HH., 18 A.D.3d at 1076, 797 N.Y.S.2d 567). That statute provides that foster
care records maintained by the defendant “shall be deemed confidential and shall be safeguarded
from coming to the knowledge of and from inspection or examination by any person other than
one authorized…when such records are required for the trial of a proceeding in such court, after
a notice to all interested persons and a hearing” (Social Services Law § 372[4] [a] [emphasis
added]; see Matter of Michelle HH., 18 A.D.3d at 1076, 797 N.Y.S.2d 567). Disclosure is “
‘limited to what is shown to be necessary and should be accompanied by adequate safeguards to