arrow right
[…] Plaintiff distorts the plain meaning of the Abandoned Property Law to support its arguments for both. Indeed, Plaintiff misinterprets both the definition of “abandoned” in Section 501 and the immunity provided in Section 1404 of New York’s Abandoned Property Law. Section 501 defines “abandoned,” as here relevant, as follows: “any security … shall be deemed abandoned where, for three successive years: (i) all amounts, if any, payable or distributable thereon or with respect thereto have remained unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident, and (ii) no written communication has been received from such resident by the holder.” N.Y. Aband. Propr. L. § 501. Unable to plead that Plaintiff had any written communication within a period of three years, Plaintiff argues that it is sufficient to allege that there were no amounts payable or distributable in connection with the Shares within the three-year period.