arrow right
[…] Section 1404 provides that “[n]o action shall be maintained against any … corporation… for (a) the recovery of -3- 7 of 20 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 07/22/2022 03:36 PM INDEX NO. 616069/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 57 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/22/2022 abandoned property paid or delivered to the state comptroller pursuant to this chapter.” Plaintiff argues that EQ’s purported failure to provide notice consistent with Section 1422 means that the transfer of the Shares to the state comptroller was not “pursuant to this chapter.” This interpretation, however, ignores entirely the express provision of Section 1422 which states that failure to provide notice “shall not in any way affect the reporting of abandoned property pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Thus, Section 1422 demands that abandoned property be transferred to the state comptroller “pursuant to this chapter,” irrespective of whether notice has been given.