arrow right
[…] See N.Y. Aband. Prop. L. § 102. Contrary to that express purpose, Plaintiff’s proposed definition would render it impossible to abandon shares of companies that do not issue dividends. In that case, no matter the number of notices that went unreceived or the length of time that shares lay dormant, those shares could never be deemed abandoned. This would impact the stock of a highly significant number of companies. C. Plaintiff’s Proposed Interpretation Of Section 501 Is Contrary To The Plain Meaning Of The Statute Applying the plain meaning of Section 501 avoids the absurd results that Plaintiff suggests. Section 501 of the Abandoned Property Law provides that securities are “deemed abandoned where, for three successive years: (i) all amounts, if any, payable or distributable thereon or with respect thereto have remained unpaid to or unclaimed by such resident, and (ii) no written communication has been received from such resident by the holder.” 2 N.Y. Aband. Prop. L. § 501(2)(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues, without any support, that the “most logical” way to read “if any” in the above statute is that if no payments are payable, then shares cannot be deemed abandoned.