arrow right
[…] In fact, reading together Section 1404 and Section 1422 it is clear that the statutory - 10 - 14 of 20 FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 07/22/2022 03:36 PM INDEX NO. 616069/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 57 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/22/2022 immunity applies to all transfers of property deemed abandoned pursuant to the Abandoned Property Law. Section 1422 expressly provides that “[t]he failure of any holder of abandoned property to comply with the [notice] requirements of this section shall not in any way affect the reporting of abandoned property pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” The plain meaning of this provision is that property satisfying the definition of “abandoned” pursuant to the Abandoned Property Law shall be transferred to the state irrespective of whether the notice provided in Section 1422 has been provided.