arrow right
[…] Class action plaintiffs argue that defendant has not cited any statute, court rule, or case law compelling this Court to overrule the Discovery Referee’s determination, and the mere fact that defendant disagrees with such ruling is not an adequate basis for this Court to reject any portion of the 17th Report. ANALYSIS CPLR § 4403 provides in relevant part: “[u]pon the motion of any party or on his own initiative, the judge required to decide the issue may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing.”2 It is well-settled that “[w]here a referee’s findings are supported by the record, the court should confirm the referee’s report and adopt the recommendation made therein.” Chambliss v University Group Med.