arrow right
[…] Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950); see also Drizin v. Sprint Corp, No. 101707/02, 2005 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 868, at *2 (N.Y. County Feb. 25, 2005) (“The law requires that the parties provide the best notice practicable under the circumstances to class members.”) (citation omitted). CPLR § 904 provides further guidance and states that “reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such a manner as the court directs.” CPLR § 904(b). “In determining the method by which notice is to be given, the court shall consider: (1) the cost of giving notice by each method considered; (2) the resources of the parties; and (3) the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that significant numbers of represented members would desire to exclude themselves from the class or to appear individually.” Id. at § 904(c). The fundamental requirements of due process, the considerations outlined by CPLR § 904, and guidance from the Federal Judicial Center weigh in favor of individual notice to class members via first-class mail.