arrow right
[…] See Kurovskaya v Project O.H.R., 194 AD3d 612, 613 (1st Dept 2021) (affirming class certification where, after reviewing the CPLR § 901(a) factors, the trial court then properly determined that "the CPLR 902 factors weigh in favor of class certification"); accord Lavrenyuk v Life Care Servs., Inc., 198 AD3d 569, 569 (1st Dept 2021) (holding that the trial court "did not improvidently exercise its discretion in determining that plaintiff met her burden of demonstrating the prerequisites for class action certification under CPLR 901 and 902"). 2 CPLR § 902 provides in relevant part: "The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied. Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are: 1. the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; 5. the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action." 7 7 of 20 13 of 27 FILED: WESTCHESTER COUNTY CLERK 02/23/2022 04:17 PM INDEX NO. 60767/2018 [FILED: NYSCEF DOC.WESTCHESTER NO. 1076 COUNTY CLERK 01 25 2022 08:43 All RECEIVEDINDEXNYSCEF: NO. 60767/2018 02/23/2022 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1073 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/24/2022 Turn