arrow right
[…] Generally, a licenseeis acting." required to "make it clear forwhich party he is 19 NYCRR §175.7. This requirement applies to all licensees regardless ofthe type of realproperty being sold or leased. Although §175.7 does not require a licenseeto a form utilize to disclose the licensee'sagency relationship,licensee'sshould be diligentin their disclosure to consumers exactlywhat type of agency relationshipthe licensee is actingunder. Article12-A of the Real Property Law setsforth mandatory requirements relatingto thedisclosure of agency relationships.Pursuant to Real Property Law §443(2), "This sectionshallonly apply to transactions involvingresidentialrealproperty". "Residentialreal property" is definedas "realproperty used or occupied, or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or as partly, the home or residence of one or more persons improved by (i) a one-to-four family dwellingor a condominium (ii) or cooperative apartments, but shallnot refertounimproved realproperty upon which such dwellings are tobe constructed. The agency disclosure form required under RPL§443(4) must be presented and acknowledged by a consumer pursuant to RPL§443(3)(a)-(c).