arrow right
[…] Public school authorities are 24 || responsible for the safety of children during school hours and are “bound to exercise an amount 25 || of care for their safety during that period commensurate with the immaturity of their charges and 26 || the importance of their trust.” Satariano v.Sleight (1942) 54 Cal-App.2d 278, Further, it “is well 27 ||settledthat the amount of care due to minors increases with their immaturity and consequent 28 || heedlessness to danger.” /d. at283. -14- Complaint forDamages 1 59. Pursuant to Government Code section 815.6, "[w]here a public entity is under a 2 || mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular 3 || kind of injury, the public entity is liable for “any injury of that kind proximately caused by its 4 || failure to discharge the duty...” 5 60. The mandatory duties pursuant to statute and regulations are to ensure that the special 6 || relationship between Defendant CUSD and DOES 1-50 and itsstudents is maintained and are 7 || designed to