arrow right
[…] Public school authorities are 27 |\responsible for the safety of children during school hours and are “bound to exercise an amount 28 || of care for their safety during that period commensurate with the immaturity of their charges and -5- Complaint forDamages 1 || the importance of their trust.” Satariano v.Sleight (1942) 54 Cal.App.2d 278, 284. Further, it“is 2 || well settled that the amount of care due to minors increases with their immaturity and consequent 3 || heedlessness to danger.” /d at 283. 4 25. Pursuant to Government Code section 815.6, “[w]here a public entity is under a 5 || mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular 6 || kind of injury, the public entity is liable for any injury of that kind proximately caused by its 7 || failure to discharge the duty...” The mandatory duties pursuant to statute and regulations are to 8 || ensure that the special relationship between Defendant CUSD and DOES 1-50 and itsstudents is 9 || maintained and are designed to prevent the type of injury that occurred in this case,