arrow right
[…] “In any legal proceeding where the provisions of the civil practice law and rules are applicable, an electronic record or electronic signature may be admitted into evidence pursuant to the provisions of article forty-five of the civil practice law and rules including, but not limited to section four thousand five hundred thirty-nine of such law and rules.” 41. Finally, CPLR § 4539(b) includes the following language: “A reproduction created by any process which stores an image of any writing, entry, print or representation and which does not permit additions, deletions, or changes without leaving a record of such additions, deletions, or changes, when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of the reproduction is prevented, shall be as admissible in evidence as the original.” 42. As one leading treatise explains: “The purpose of CPLR § 4539(b) is to acknowledge and accept existing and future technologies which accomplish image storage by a variety of different methods, while also recognizing that some of those technologies permit tampering with stored images in ways